Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection
Avvanz is the trading name of Avvanz Pte Ltd. with company registration number: [201608532H] (“Avvanz”).

This policy sets out how Avvanz collects, uses and discloses your personal information that we collect (i) from you and/or (ii) from our clients when we act as data intermediary (as defined in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, as the same may be amended from time to time (“PDPA”)) for our clients in the performance of our services for our clients; as well as the security measures we take to protect your personal information. This policy is drawn up to meet the requirements of Singapore’s personal data protection laws. Please be advised that from time to time, we may update this policy especially to reflect any changes in the laws and hence if you wish to be informed of how we are protecting your personal information at any particular point in time, please review this policy at that time.

How we collect your personal information?
All the personal information we collect about you comes from you and/or from our clients when they place an order with us for the purchase of our services. We may also collect personal data of employees and/or candidates of our customers ONLY if our customers require us to receive the personal data from the relevant employee and/or candidate direct.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual, such as his/her telephone number, email address, NRIC number, home address, employment details, educational qualifications and transaction activity in relation to the purchase of services from us. A client may also furnish us with their bank account details and/or corporate credit card details to process a payment.
For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and any other information to which Avvanz has or is likely to have access.

What personal information do we collect?
We may need to collect personal information about you when you register with us and/or place an order with us for the purchase of our services. If you wish to register with us and/or place an order for the purchase of services, regretfully, we would not be able to proceed with your registration or process your order without you furnishing to us the personal information required.

If you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, participate in any competitions run by Avvanz, participate in promotional events which Avvanz is participating in or organising, we may also collect personal information about you with your consent for the purposes made known to you at the time of collecting that personal information from you.

Use of your personal information
We may collect your personal information to verify your order, to deliver the reports or other materials as result of the services you have bought from us and to manage your account with us. With your consent, we may also contact you by voice call, SMS/MMS and/or email about offers or other information relating to existing and/or new services which may be of interest to you, to conduct research about your opinion of our services, to conduct surveys, to invite you for promotional events which Avvanz is participating in or organising.

Avvanz does not rent, lease or sell to any third party its client list or any personal information it receives as a result of any service contracts it enters into with its clients.

Avvanz may share your personal information with trusted third party service providers or relevant local authority and/or relevant local entity (that provides the relevant information in connection with the provision of part or all of the required screening services) to provide some or all of any required screening services, client support, to contact you for the purposes you have consented to and to help us with our website or operations. The third party service providers whom we engage by contract as our data processors will be contractually prohibited from using your personal information except to provide the required services to Avvanz and they are required by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Security of your personal information
Avvanz uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely including restricting access to your personal information. You should be aware however, that Avvanz cannot guarantee security as no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. The third party service providers that Avvanz engages by contract as our data processors will also be contractually required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data in line with the requirements of the Singapore personal data protections laws.
Avvanz will not share your personal information with third parties other than those mentioned above except if required by law or a court order to do so.

Transfer of personal data outside Singapore
Where Avvanz transfers your personal information to countries outside Singapore, Avvanz will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security of your personal information are required of the transferee and that any personal information is transferred and processed only in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA and any other applicable law.

Do Not Call Provisions
Avvanz will not send you any telemarketing messages or make any marketing calls to you if you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the respective DNC registers unless you have furnished us with your express consent to do so and/or unless it is business number.

Other websites
The Avvanz website may contain hyperlinks to other websites from time to time and the personal data protection and privacy practices and policies of these website may differ from those of Avvanz. Avvanz does not accept any responsibility or liability for such other practices and policies and recommends that you consult the privacy notices of those websites before you submit any personal information to any of those websites.

Contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or about information we hold about you.

As indicated above, the handling of certain personal information may be necessary to maintain your registration with us and/or for processing transactions relating to the purchase of services from us.

Except for personal information that Avvanz received consequent upon the relevant contracts with our clients to provide screening services, in which case the data subject must contact the relevant client direct to amend any earlier consent the data subject has given, to check and/or to correct his/her personal data:
(i)  you may at any time contact us to withdraw consents given for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data and we may advise you of the consequences of such withdrawal of consent(s), if any; and
(ii) you may contact us if you wish to inform us of any changes to your personal information, check on the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you and request that corrections be made to such information - at no cost to you.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer for any of the reasons stated above at Tel: [+65-68095398] or at Email: [DPO@avvanz.com].
 

back2top